A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Wealth Advisor Daily
The advisor's edition — practice, portfolio, and the book.
Monday, October 19, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
The Book

SoFi survey: women 25-45 rank investing 11th among money priorities

Thirteen percent of women named investing as a money priority versus 28% of men, and 45% chose paying down debt as their leading goal.

At a glance

20-second brief
  • Investing ranked 11th among the financial priorities women ages 25 to 45 named for the coming year, with 13% choosing stocks, ETFs, cryptocurrency or mutual funds, according to a SoFi report.

  • Paying down debt led for women at 45%, compared with 28% of men.

  • Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women.

Investing ranked 11th among the financial priorities women ages 25 to 45 named for the coming year, with 13% choosing stocks, ETFs, cryptocurrency or mutual funds, according to a SoFi report. Among men in the same survey, 28% picked investing, and it topped their list. InvestmentNews reported the findings on Oct. 19.

Paying down debt led for women at 45%, compared with 28% of men. Reducing expenses (34%) and building an emergency fund (31%) completed the women's top three. Asked what they would do with money left over after rent, bills and groceries, 6% of women said they would invest it; 18% of men said the same. The figures come from an August online survey of 1,200 U.S. adults ages 25 to 45, with a target household income of $75,000 or more.

On a 1-to-5 scale of barriers to investing, women gave equal weight to two: keeping cash accessible and not understanding the stock market. "Investing is a necessary step every woman can take to build a strong financial future," said Liz Thomas, chief market strategist at SoFi. "It doesn't have to be complicated to be effective, and you don't need to have it all figured out – nobody really does."

Investing ranks well below debt and cash reserves for women 25–45
Share of women naming each as a financial priority for the coming year
Paying down debt45%
Reducing expenses34%
Building an emergency fund31%
Investing (stocks, ETFs, crypto, funds)13%
SOFI SURVEY OF 1,200 U.S. ADULTS 25–45, VIA INVESTMENTNEWS

A 30-point confidence gap on retirement

Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women. Another 44% of women reported low confidence, double the 22% rate among men. Men ranked "retirement already covered" among their top three reasons for not investing more; women placed it second to last.

About 83% of women hold an investment account and 70% use an employer plan such as a 401(k), against 93% and 79% of men. The gap widens in self-directed accounts, where investors choose their own holdings: 40% of women hold one, compared with 63% of men.

SoFi calls the 31% of women who rate their stock market knowledge a 4 or 5 "investment-forward." Those women are more likely than the least confident group to use advisor-managed investments, 32% versus 19%, and 81% of them hold investments outside an employer plan, against 54% of their more cautious peers.

The account gap widens in self-directed investing
Share of women and men holding each type of account
Any inveAny inveEmployerEmployerSelf-dirSelf-dir
SOFI SURVEY OF 1,200 U.S. ADULTS 25–45, VIA INVESTMENTNEWS
Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women.
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
InvestmentNews
More from Wealth Advisor Daily
The Book

Trust & Will announces Nevada-chartered trust company for sub-$10M clients

The digital estate-planning provider says it will offer no-minimum trust administration and target households below $10 million, a market its CEO says existing corporate trustees have left largely unserved.
The Book

IRS starts automatic refunds for more than 50,000 adoption tax credit carryforward filers

Notices generally go out within 30 days of the account adjustment, and the agency says no amended return is needed.
The Advisor's Note

Morningstar: Excluding long-term-care costs cuts U.S. retirement shortfall risk about 25%

Separate F&G and WTW surveys find 51% of pre-retirees plan semi-retirement and 36% of U.S. employees feel financially secure.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Wealth Advisor Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.