A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Wealth Advisor Daily
The advisor's edition — practice, portfolio, and the book.
Monday, October 19, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
The Book

SoFi survey: women 25-45 rank investing 11th among money priorities

Thirteen percent of women named investing as a money priority versus 28% of men, and 45% chose paying down debt as their leading goal.

At a glance

20-second brief
  • Investing ranked 11th among the financial priorities women ages 25 to 45 named for the coming year, with 13% choosing stocks, ETFs, cryptocurrency or mutual funds, according to a SoFi report.

  • Paying down debt led for women at 45%, compared with 28% of men.

  • Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women.

Investing ranked 11th among the financial priorities women ages 25 to 45 named for the coming year, with 13% choosing stocks, ETFs, cryptocurrency or mutual funds, according to a SoFi report. Among men in the same survey, 28% picked investing, and it topped their list. InvestmentNews reported the findings on Oct. 19.

Paying down debt led for women at 45%, compared with 28% of men. Reducing expenses (34%) and building an emergency fund (31%) completed the women's top three. Asked what they would do with money left over after rent, bills and groceries, 6% of women said they would invest it; 18% of men said the same. The figures come from an August online survey of 1,200 U.S. adults ages 25 to 45, with a target household income of $75,000 or more.

On a 1-to-5 scale of barriers to investing, women gave equal weight to two: keeping cash accessible and not understanding the stock market. "Investing is a necessary step every woman can take to build a strong financial future," said Liz Thomas, chief market strategist at SoFi. "It doesn't have to be complicated to be effective, and you don't need to have it all figured out – nobody really does."

Investing ranks well below debt and cash reserves for women 25–45
Share of women naming each as a financial priority for the coming year
Paying down debt45%
Reducing expenses34%
Building an emergency fund31%
Investing (stocks, ETFs, crypto, funds)13%
SOFI SURVEY OF 1,200 U.S. ADULTS 25–45, VIA INVESTMENTNEWS

A 30-point confidence gap on retirement

Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women. Another 44% of women reported low confidence, double the 22% rate among men. Men ranked "retirement already covered" among their top three reasons for not investing more; women placed it second to last.

About 83% of women hold an investment account and 70% use an employer plan such as a 401(k), against 93% and 79% of men. The gap widens in self-directed accounts, where investors choose their own holdings: 40% of women hold one, compared with 63% of men.

SoFi calls the 31% of women who rate their stock market knowledge a 4 or 5 "investment-forward." Those women are more likely than the least confident group to use advisor-managed investments, 32% versus 19%, and 81% of them hold investments outside an employer plan, against 54% of their more cautious peers.

The account gap widens in self-directed investing
Share of women and men holding each type of account
Any inveAny inveEmployerEmployerSelf-dirSelf-dir
SOFI SURVEY OF 1,200 U.S. ADULTS 25–45, VIA INVESTMENTNEWS
Retirement outlook produced the widest gap in the report: 56% of men said they were highly confident they could retire, against 26% of women.
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
InvestmentNews
More from Wealth Advisor Daily
The Book

Morningstar research puts retirement shortfall risk at 40%-45%

Excluding long-term-care costs lowers that figure by about 25%, according to a Morningstar article and podcast excerpt.
The Book

Trust & Will announces Nevada-chartered trust company for sub-$10M clients

The digital estate-planning provider says it will offer no-minimum trust administration and target households below $10 million, a market its CEO says existing corporate trustees have left largely unserved.
The Advisor's Note

Morningstar: Excluding long-term-care costs cuts U.S. retirement shortfall risk about 25%

Separate F&G and WTW surveys find 51% of pre-retirees plan semi-retirement and 36% of U.S. employees feel financially secure.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Wealth Advisor Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.