A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Wealth Advisor Daily
The advisor's edition — practice, portfolio, and the book.
Wednesday, October 21, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
The Book

US pension system graded C+ as sustainability score slips to 57.1

The 2026 Marsh CFA Institute index puts the US at 61.6 overall, behind six A-grade systems with near-universal coverage and funded structures.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • The US retirement system earned a C+ in the newly released 2026 Marsh CFA Institute Global Pension Index, with an overall score of 61.6 and a sustainability score of 57.1.

  • The six A-grade systems—the Netherlands, Denmark, Iceland, Singapore, Israel, and Australia—share near-universal coverage, strong governance, and funded structures that do not rely solely on pay-as-you-go financing.

  • A plan that leans on current Social Security benefit formulas, a voluntary workplace plan, and an average life expectancy is a plan with three soft assumptions.

The US retirement system earned a C+ in the newly released 2026 Marsh CFA Institute Global Pension Index, with an overall score of 61.6 and a sustainability score of 57.1. The overall score rose from 61.1 in 2025, while the sustainability measure slipped from 59.9.

The index, produced by Marsh (NYSE: MRSH) and CFA Institute with the Monash Centre for Financial Studies in Melbourne, benchmarks 55 retirement income systems covering roughly 66% of the world's population on adequacy, sustainability, and integrity. It defines a C+ as a system with "some good features but also major risks and shortcomings."

The six A-grade systems—the Netherlands, Denmark, Iceland, Singapore, Israel, and Australia—share near-universal coverage, strong governance, and funded structures that do not rely solely on pay-as-you-go financing. The Netherlands topped the index at 85.8, followed by Denmark at 84.1 and Iceland at 84.0; Australia earned an A grade for the first time at 80.6.

The US, by contrast, leans heavily on the pay-as-you-go Social Security program and a voluntary 401(k) and 403(b) system that leaves significant portions of the workforce with no employer-sponsored savings vehicle. That coverage gap lands on the household balance sheet rather than the federal one.

"The decisions we make today to build sustainable systems will have a profound impact on people's financial security," said Pat Tomlinson, President and CEO of Marsh People and Investments.

A-grade pension systems score 80+; the US sits at 61.6
Netherlands85.8 index score
Denmark84.1 index score
Iceland84 index score
Australia80.6 index score
United States61.6 index score
2026 MARSH CFA INSTITUTE GLOBAL PENSION INDEX

What the grade means for retirement plans

A plan that leans on current Social Security benefit formulas, a voluntary workplace plan, and an average life expectancy is a plan with three soft assumptions. The index's sustainability score of 57.1, down from 59.9, argues for modeling a shortfall rather than the statute.

A benefit-cut line belongs inside every income plan advisors write; the index now supplies an independent grade to point to when a client asks why the plan holds back.

The report's chapter on aging populations cites United Nations World Population Prospects 2024 data: 43 of the 55 systems have fertility rates below 2.1, and 23 are below 1.5. Fewer future workers per retiree is the mechanism behind the pay-as-you-go sustainability pressure.

A plan that leans on current Social Security benefit formulas, a voluntary workplace plan, and an average life expectancy is a plan with three soft assumptions.
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
InvestmentNews
More from Wealth Advisor Daily
The Book

Stanford economists estimate California Prop 40 would raise $30 billion

The paper's authors say seven billionaires who left the state took $540 billion, or 30% of California's billionaire wealth, with them.
The Book

Devenir: 52% of HSA assets were invested by June 30

Accounts with invested assets hold 59% of all HSA assets and average $23,837 combined, nearly nine times the funded deposit-only average.
The Advisor's Note

BofA survey: 37% of incoming U.S. family office principals said they were very prepared

A quarter of 355 U.S. family offices surveyed had a leadership transition in the last decade.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Wealth Advisor Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.