A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Wealth Advisor Daily
The advisor's edition — practice, portfolio, and the book.
Thursday, October 15, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
The Practice

Advisor Growth Strategies survey finds 28% of RIA firms plan to add staff because of AI

Eight percent plan for less hiring, and most firms said AI has not changed hiring plans or they are unsure.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • Advisor Growth Strategies found 28% of RIA firms said AI has led them to plan for more hiring, while 8% said it has led them to plan for less.

  • Most firms haven't changed course: 32% said AI has not changed their hiring plans and 34% said they are unsure how it will affect them.

  • AGS reported advisor hiring rose 15% from its 2025 compensation report, and 74% of firms hired at least one advisor in the past year.

Advisor Growth Strategies found 28% of RIA firms said AI has led them to plan for more hiring, while 8% said it has led them to plan for less. The figures come from its 2026 Compensation Trends Survey, reported Oct. 14.

Most firms haven't changed course: 32% said AI has not changed their hiring plans and 34% said they are unsure how it will affect them. AGS said the first group has decided its current staffing model holds, while the second is still evaluating what the tools can do in its workflows.

AGS reported advisor hiring rose 15% from its 2025 compensation report, and 74% of firms hired at least one advisor in the past year. AGS said the data shows AI has not slowed firms' search for advisory talent.

Firms planning to hire more gave two reasons. Some expect AI to expand how much each advisor and team can handle and want to add staff to capture that capacity; others plan to hire technology specialists who can select, implement and maintain the firm's tools.

AGS said AI is more likely to augment the tools advisors use than to replace their role in client relationships. “What we're seeing so far is that AI isn't impacting the relationship advisors are building with their clients. It's impacting the work around and enhancing relationship management: meeting prep, note-taking, CRM updates, and developing and refining advice documents,” the firm said.

AGS expects firms to eventually need fewer incremental service and operational professionals as they grow. It cautioned that the sample of firms already acting on AI is small and the picture may look different a year from now.

Survey findingShare of firms
AI has led them to plan for more hiring28%
AI has led them to plan for less hiring8%
AI has not changed hiring plans32%
Unsure how AI will affect hiring34%
Hired at least one advisor in the past year74%
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
Advisor Growth Strategies
More from Wealth Advisor Daily
The Practice

Schwab Wealth Advisory net flows grew 55% in direct advice push

Schwab says the advice division holds about 2% of a $37 trillion market and is working on a proprietary long-short strategy.
The Practice

WealthManagement.com: Judge conferences by audience fit, not crowd size

The article says the spend is justified by a defined objective, from qualified sales conversations to product launches.
The Advisor's Note

Morgan Stanley reports $15.2 billion in alternative net flows

Fitch shows nontraded BDC redemption requests at 9.8% while the funds still cap quarterly repurchases at 5% of shares.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Wealth Advisor Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.