A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Wealth Advisor Daily
The advisor's edition — practice, portfolio, and the book.
Thursday, October 15, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
The Practice

Wealthy U.S. investors' interest in advisor guidance more than doubles, UBS survey finds

Eighty-four percent of respondents also say they want more guidance than usual from their advisor during an election year.

At a glance

15-second brief
  • Nine in 10 wealthy U.S. investors whose political views influence their investment decisions are considering portfolio changes before the Nov. 3, 2026, midterms, according to the UBS Investor Watch report "Cautious Optimism."

  • UBS surveyed 1,018 U.S. investors with at least $1 million in investable assets between Sept. 4 and 11, 2026.

Nine in 10 wealthy U.S. investors whose political views influence their investment decisions are considering portfolio changes before the Nov. 3, 2026, midterms, according to the UBS Investor Watch report "Cautious Optimism."

Sector reallocation was the most common planned move, named by 49% of those respondents, followed by adding portfolio hedges at 44%, increasing cash holdings at 43% and adding precious metals at 38%. A separate 44% said they were taking the opposite approach and planning to increase their equity exposure.

On the advice side, the share of investors who said they are more likely to consider working with a financial advisor during an election year rose to 59% from 29% compared with 2024, more than double. Eighty-four percent of respondents said they want more guidance than usual from their advisor during an election year. Both figures measure stated intent, not meetings booked.

InvestmentNews, which reported the findings, described that combination as pointing to an opportunity for advisors who can speak credibly to market and policy implications.

UBS surveyed 1,018 U.S. investors with at least $1 million in investable assets between Sept. 4 and 11, 2026.

Confidence ran higher than in 2024. Sixty-four percent described themselves as highly optimistic about the U.S. economy over the next 12 months, up from 55% ahead of the 2024 presidential election, and optimism about global economic conditions rose to 56% from 42%. Seventy-seven percent were highly optimistic about their investment returns over the next six months, up from 74%, and 82% said they were highly confident of achieving their long-term financial goals.

UBS attributed part of the improved mood to a 36% gain in U.S. stock markets since the November 2024 presidential election, citing U.S. Bank Asset Management Group Research and Bloomberg data as of Sept. 2, 2026.

The economy remains the dominant election concern, cited as highly important by 88% of investors. Fieldwork closed Sept. 11, so the readings predate the campaign's final weeks.

What wealthy investors plan to change before the midterms
Planned portfolio actions among the 9 in 10 weighing changes
Sector reallocation49%
Adding portfolio hedges44%
Increasing equity exposure44%
Increasing cash holdings43%
Adding precious metals38%
UBS INVESTOR WATCH "CAUTIOUS OPTIMISM" · SEPT. 2026 SURVEY, AS REPORTED BY INVESTMENTNEWS
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
InvestmentNews · UBS Investor Watch "Cautious Optimism"
In this storyUBSInvestmentNews
More from Wealth Advisor Daily
The Practice

Map client task flow before an RIA operations manual, WealthManagement.com column argues

A firm should be able to name, in order and under ten seconds, who handles each step of a $20,000 client withdrawal.
The Practice

Small-business retirement plan adoption climbs about 60% since 2019, Gusto data show

State mandates are pushing micro-business owners to advisors for SEP, SIMPLE and small 401(k) plans, Security Benefit's Aaron Tallen says
The Advisor's Note

Morgan Stanley reports $15.2 billion in alternative net flows

Fitch shows nontraded BDC redemption requests at 9.8% while the funds still cap quarterly repurchases at 5% of shares.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Wealth Advisor Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.