A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Wealth Advisor Daily
The advisor's edition — practice, portfolio, and the book.
Friday, October 16, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
The Book

F&G survey: 51% of pre-retirees plan to semi-retire rather than stop working

Only 21% equate retirement with quitting work outright, and 51% expect to retire later than originally planned.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • Just over half of pre-retirees plan to semi-retire rather than stop working entirely, according to F&G Annuities & Life's fourth annual Retirement Reconsidered survey, released October 15.

  • Fifty-one percent of pre-retirees expect to retire later than originally planned, up from 45% in 2025.

  • A client who works part-time for five to eight years after a primary career ends has different cash flow, tax and Social Security timing needs than one who exits cleanly at 65, InvestmentNews says.

Just over half of pre-retirees plan to semi-retire rather than stop working entirely, according to F&G Annuities & Life's fourth annual Retirement Reconsidered survey, released October 15. Only 21% now equate retirement with quitting work outright, and 60% describe the transition as gradual rather than a single milestone.

The survey, conducted by Censuswide between August 4 and August 31, 2026, polled 2,001 U.S. adults aged 50 and older who are primary or shared household financial decision-makers, each with at least $100,000 in investable assets. Fifty-three percent say the path to retirement is becoming more flexible, and nearly two-thirds view it as a chance to reinvent themselves entirely.

Fifty-one percent of pre-retirees expect to retire later than originally planned, up from 45% in 2025. Seventy-five percent have considered or are actively delaying their retirement date, up from 70%. Among those delaying, 52% cite fear of insufficient savings, up from 48% the year before. This publication covered the 75% delay figure when the survey landed.

F&G CEO and President Conor Murphy said, "Americans, no matter their savings or income bracket, aren't simply reconsidering when they retire; they're reconsidering what retirement itself looks like."

Social Security uncertainty is the top planning factor for respondents aged 50 and over, cited by 46%, followed by healthcare and long-term care costs at 43% and Medicare availability at 31%. InvestmentNews notes the Social Security Board of Trustees' 2026 report projects the program's trust funds running short of money by 2034.

A client who works part-time for five to eight years after a primary career ends has different cash flow, tax and Social Security timing needs than one who exits cleanly at 65, InvestmentNews says. For advisors, a two-state plan — working, then retired — no longer matches how these clients describe the years ahead. A client expecting part-time income has a claiming date and a Roth conversion window that depend on how much she keeps earning, not on a birthday.

Social Security is the top factor shaping retirement plans
Share of respondents aged 50+ citing each concern
Social Security uncertainty46%
Healthcare & long-term care costs43%
Medicare availability31%
F&G RETIREMENT RECONSIDERED SURVEY, AUG 2026 · CENSUSWIDE, N=2,001
Survey finding20262025
Plan to semi-retire rather than stop working51%not reported
Expect to retire later than originally planned51%45%
Have considered or are actively delaying retirement75%70%
Among those delaying, cite fear of insufficient savings52%48%
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
Sources & further reading
InvestmentNews
More from Wealth Advisor Daily
The Book

Social Security retirement trust fund 2032 exhaustion date holds; funding gap widens to 4.42%

Without congressional action, exhaustion would cut retirement benefits about 22%, Morningstar reports.
The Book

Washington voters to decide in November whether to block 9.9% tax on income above $1 million

The tax is not scheduled to take effect until 2028, and for some Seattle earners the combined top state and local rate could reach 18.037%.
The Advisor's Note

Schwab raises tax-aware long-short account minimum to $10 million

The accounts represented $60.7 billion of Schwab's $187.9 billion in client margin loans at the end of September.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Wealth Advisor Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.