A Daily Network publication
Explore the network
Wealth Advisor Daily
The advisor's edition — practice, portfolio, and the book.
Friday, October 16, 2026The Morning Brief →Sign in
The Practice

FPA and Allianz: 74% of surveyed planners will spend more time per client relationship

The June survey of 387 planners also found 67% expect to evolve their business model; those with under five years of experience were more likely than veterans to say so.

At a glance

25-second brief
  • A survey of 387 planners, released on September 18, 2024 by the Financial Planning Association and Allianz Life, found 74% will spend more time managing each client relationship.

  • According to the release, 88% of surveyed planners plan to learn more about clients’ values and beliefs so those can be incorporated into financial plans.

  • Planners with fewer than five years of experience were more likely to say they would evolve their businesses than those with 15 years or more, 74% versus 63%, according to the release.

A survey of 387 planners, released on September 18, 2024 by the Financial Planning Association and Allianz Life, found 74% will spend more time managing each client relationship. Another 67% said they will evolve their business model to accommodate more clients who view planners as collaborative partners.

According to the release, 88% of surveyed planners plan to learn more about clients’ values and beliefs so those can be incorporated into financial plans. That is higher than the 74% committing more time per relationship or the 67% planning a business-model change.

Newer planners more likely to plan business-model changes

Planners with fewer than five years of experience were more likely to say they would evolve their businesses than those with 15 years or more, 74% versus 63%, according to the release.

Planners at specialized firms were especially likely to agree they would need to adapt their business model to serve more clients who see planners as collaborative partners — 73%, according to the release.

Financial planning is “a young but rapidly evolving profession,” said 2024 FPA President Claudia Kane, CFP, pointing to growing awareness of long-term planning goals, advances in financial technology and a more diverse client base. She said the research captured how planners think they may need to change their businesses and their client engagement.

The release does not report a margin of error or describe how the 387 planners were selected, so the percentages reflect the planners who answered rather than a representative measurement of the profession.

Planning a business-model change, by planner group
% agreeing they will evolve their business model
Under 5 years' experience74%
Specialized firms73%
All surveyed planners67%
15+ years' experience63%
FPA / ALLIANZ LIFE 2024 FINANCIAL PLANNING LANDSCAPE RESEARCH · SEPT 18, 2024
Continue your research

Save this analysis and keep the funds you follow together in My Desk.

Sign in to save articles or follow funds.
More from Wealth Advisor Daily
The Practice

IWI survey finds certification awareness higher among clients who refer

The Investments & Wealth Institute's 2026 client research polled 1,000 U.S. investors with at least $500,000 in household investable assets who work with an advisor.
The Practice

Schwab Wealth Advisory net flows grew 55% in direct advice push

Schwab says the advice division holds about 2% of a $37 trillion market and is working on a proprietary long-short strategy.
The Advisor's Note

Morgan Stanley reports $15.2 billion in alternative net flows

Fitch shows nontraded BDC redemption requests at 9.8% while the funds still cap quarterly repurchases at 5% of shares.
Elsewhere in the networkAll titles →
Every weekday · 6:30 a.m. ET

The Morning Brief

The latest from Wealth Advisor Daily, in your inbox every weekday. Free.